Published by
[…] employment-related issues including non-compete and trade secret
matters affecting California based employees.
46
41
Illinois Freedom to Work Act, Public Act 099- 0860, Effective, January 1, 2017.
42
CAL. BUS. & PROF. CODE §16600 (2017).
43
Cont’l Car-Na-Var Corp. v. Mosely, 24 Cal.2d 104, 110 (Cal. 1944).
44
See, e.g. Muggill v. Reuben H. Donnelly Corp. 62 Cal.2d 239 (Cal. 1965).
45
Office of Economic Policy, U.S. Department of the Treasury “Non-compete Contracts
Economic Effects and Policy Implementations” (March 2016) p. 12.
46
CAL. LAB. CODE § 925 (2016) states:
(a) An employer shall not require an employee who primarily resides and works in
California, as a condition of employment, to agree to a provision that would do
either of the following:
(1) Require the employee to adjudicate outside of California a claim arising in
California.
(2) Deprive the employee of the substantive protection of California law with
respect to a controversy arising in California.
94 / Vol. 50 / Business Law Review
III. ADJUSTING NON-COMPETE LAW TO ATTRACT NEW HIGH
TECH VENTURES: MASSACHUSETTS AND CALIFORNIA
APPROACHES
Derived from the U.S. Department of the Treasury’s recent report
on “Non-Compete Contracts: Economic Effects and Policy
Implications,”
47