© Practising Law Institute
[…] which will prevent the juror from acting with entire impar-
tiality, and without prejudice to the substantial rights of
any party.” (CCP §225)
Peremptory challenges Six strikes per side. (CCP §231(c))
203
© Practising Law Institute
16
4. Evidentiary Issues
Bad Faith intent to evict in Rent Control Jurisdictions
Use indirect evidence to prove that landlord lacks a
legitimate reason to evict a tenant:
The tenant’s rent is lower than all other rents in the
landlord’s building.
The tenant has lived in the building the longest.
Retaliation: rebuttable presumption
Civil Code §1942.5(a): “If the lessor retaliates against the
lessee because of the exercise by the lessee of his rights
under this chapter or because of his complaint to an
appropriate agency as to tenantability of a dwelling, and if
the lessee of a dwelling is not in default as to the payment
of his rent, the lessor may not recover possession of a
dwelling in any action or proceeding, cause the lessee to
quit involuntarily, increase the rent, or decrease any ser-
vices within 180 days of any of the following: (1) After
the date upon which the lessee, in good faith, has given
notice pursuant to Section 1942, or has made an oral
complaint to the lessor regarding tenantability; (2) After
the date upon which the lessee, in good faith, has filed a
written complaint, or an oral complaint which is registered
or otherwise recorded in writing, with an appropriate
agency, of which the lessor has notice, for the purpose of
obtaining correction of a condition relating to tenantabil-
ity; (3) After the date of an inspection or issuance of a
citation, resulting from a complaint described in paragraph
(2) of which the lessor did not have notice…” (CCP
§1942.5(a))
Tenant has initial burden of producing evidence of the
retaliation.
Tenant must offer evidence of each element:
(1) Complaint to a government agency
(2) Landlord terminated the tenancy before expi-
ration of the 180-day protective period; and