Andy Beshear
[…] additional amount that would have been owing had the land been assessed under Section 172 of this
Constitution for the current year and the two next preceding years.” (emphasis supplied). The General
Assembly has provided that classification as agriculture land shall expire upon change of use by the owner
or owners. See KRS 132.450(3).
5
standard as if valued by the property valuation administrator in the county where the
property has its taxable situs.
The applicable tax rates derive from the state and local ad valorem tax rates set forth in
KRS Chapter 132. KRS 136.120(2)(c) provides that “[o]perating property and
nonoperating tangible property shall be subject to state and local taxes at the same rate
as the tangible property of other taxpayers not performing public services.” The state and
local tax rates for the various classes of property are provided in KRS 132.020.
When determining the fair cash value of a solar power company’s operating property, the
Kentucky “unit value” will be allocated in accordance with the classifications and ad