GUIDELINES
[…] statement(s). This health claim statement advises consumers about the context and other dietary
recommendations in which the health claim is made. FDA provides examples of model health
claim statements for each approved health claim. Similar statements made be made as long as the
requirements for that health claim are included. See 21 CFR 101.72 through .82 for approved
health claims.
Example: Point of Sale material with Dietary Saturated Fat and Cholesterol and Risk of
Coronary Heart Disease (CHD) Health Claim
Messaging: Avocados are heart-healthy
Accompanying statement required, found at 21 CFR 101.75: “While many factors
affect heart disease, diets low in saturated fat and cholesterol may reduce the risk of this
disease.
For other advertising and communication materials, FTC allows more flexibility regarding
the use of health claims as long as the claims are truthful and not misleading. Because approved
health claims are supported by significant scientific agreement (SSA), FTC permits health claims