MARKET CONDUCT REPORT ON EXAMINATION
[…] customer enrollment forms under seven group policies.
The Company violated Section 3201(b)(1) of the New York Insurance Law by utilizing
custom enrollment forms that were not filed with nor approved by the Superintendent.
The examiner recommends that, going forward, the Company submit all enrollment forms
to the Department prior to use.
C. Treatment of Policyholders
The examiner reviewed a sample of various types of claims, surrenders, changes and
lapses. The examiner also reviewed the various controls involved and checked the accuracy of the
computations.
1. Premium Notice
Section 3211 of the New York Insurance Law states, in part:
(b) The notice required by paragraph one of subsection (a) hereof shall:
(1) be duly mailed to the last known address of the policyowner, or if any other
person shall have been designated in writing to receive such notice, then to such
other person;
(2) . . . and shall also state that unless such payment is made on or before the date
when due or within the specified grace period thereafter, the policy shall terminate
or lapse except as to the right to any cash surrender value or nonforfeiture benefit.”
The examiner reviewed 19 lapse notices which included five universal life policies on
flexible premium payment, and seven whole life and seven term life policies on regular scheduled
premium payment that occurred between 2017 and 2019. The review revealed that in all 19