MARKET CONDUCT REPORT ON EXAMINATION
[…] up of independent contractor agents and brokers that are licensed and appointed by the Company.
7
4. MARKET CONDUCT ACTIVITIES
The examiner reviewed various elements of the Company’s market conduct activities
affecting policyholders, claimants, and beneficiaries to determine compliance with applicable
statutes and regulations and the operating rules of the Company.
A. Advertising and Sales Activities
The examiner reviewed a sample of the Company’s advertising files and the sales activities
of the agency force including trade practices and solicitation of insurance policies.
Section 2112(d) of the New York Insurance Law states in part:
“(d) Every insurer, . . . doing business in this state shall, upon termination of the
certificate of appointment as set forth in subsection (a) of this section of any
insurance agent licensed in this state, or upon termination for cause for activities as
set forth in subsection (a) of section two thousand one hundred ten of this article,
of the certificate of appointment, of employment, of a contract or other insurance
business relationship with any insurance producer, file with the superintendent
within thirty days a statement, in such form as the superintendent may prescribe, of
the facts relative to such termination for cause. The insurer, . . . shall provide, within
fifteen days after notification has been sent to the superintendent, a copy of the
statement filed with the superintendent to the insurance producer at his, or her or
its last known address by certified mail, return receipt requested, postage prepaid
or by overnight delivery using a nationally recognized carrier. . . .
During the examination period, 11 of the Company’s producers were terminated for cause,
however, the Superintendent was not notified within 30 days of the terminations, as required by
the law. The Company also failed to send termination letters to two producers not terminated for
cause, during the same period.
The Company violated Section 2112(d) of the New York Insurance Law by failing to notify
the Superintendent within thirty days of the terminations for cause of 11 certificates of
appointments and of the facts relative to such terminations for cause, and by failing to send the
notice of termination to two producers within 15 days of terminating each producer’s relationship
with the Company.
The examiner recommends that the Company notify the Superintendent within thirty days