MARKET CONDUCT REPORT ON EXAMINATION
[…] with the Company.
The examiner recommends that the Company notify the Superintendent within thirty days
of all future producer terminations for cause, and that the Company submit notice of termination
to each such terminated producer within fifteen days of terminating the producer’s relationship
8
with the Company, in accordance with the requirements of Section 2112(d) of the New York
Insurance Law.
B. Underwriting and Policy Forms
The examiner reviewed a sample of new underwriting files, both issued and declined, and
the applicable policy forms.
1. Preliminary Information:
Section 3209 of the New York Insurance Law states, in part:
“(b)(1) No policy of life insurance shall be delivered or issued for delivery in this
state after the applicable effective date, as set forth in subsection (n) of this section,
unless the prospective purchaser has been provided with the following:
(A) a copy of the most recent buyer's guide and the preliminary information
required by subsection (d) of this section, at or prior to the time an application is
taken . . .
(d) The preliminary information shall be in writing and include, to the extent
applicable, the following:
(1) the name and address of the insurance agent or broker or, if no agent or broker
is involved, a statement of the procedure to be followed in order to receive