MARKET CONDUCT REPORT ON EXAMINATION
[…] plan.
The Company violated Section 3211(b)(2) of the New York Insurance Law by failing to
state on its premium notices that unless such payment is made on or before the date when due or
12
within the specified grace period thereafter, the policy shall terminate or lapse except as to the
right to any cash surrender value or nonforfeiture benefit.
The examiner recommends that the Company amend all future premium notices mailed to
policyholders by including all disclosures and statements required under Section 3211(b)(2) of the
New York Insurance Law.
2. Policyholder Annual Notice
Section 3211(g) of the New York Insurance Law states, in part:
“In the case of life insurance policies to which this section is applicable and which
contain a cash surrender value, the insurer must provide an annual notification that
the policy contains a cash surrender value and that further information, including
the amount thereof, is available from the insurer upon written request from the
policyowner. Such notification shall include a statement that the insured has the
right to request an updated policy illustration . . . The notification pertaining to the
cash surrender value shall be set out in a conspicuous manner and shall include the
address to which the policyowner may make a written inquiry. Any notice or
statement which informs a policy owner of the policys cash surrender value at least
annually shall be deemed to comply with the requirements of this subsection.”
For the examination period, the Company indicated that it only provided annual reports to
universal life policyholders, and that it did not issue annual reports to the policyholders of its other
life insurance products. The Company does not have procedures in place to notify whole life