MARKET CONDUCT REPORT ON EXAMINATION
[…] The Company violated Section 3209(b)(1)(A) of the New York Insurance Law by failing
to provide prospective applicants with a copy of the preliminary information that conforms with
the requirements of Section 3209(d) of the New York Insurance Law on or before the date that the
application was taken.
The examiner recommends that the Company provide applicants for life insurance policies
with preliminary information at or prior to the time an application is taken, in accordance with the
requirements of Sections 3209(b)(1)(A) and 3209(d) of the New York Insurance Law.
2. Policy Forms
Section 3201(b)(1) of the New York Insurance Law states, in part:
“No policy form shall be delivered or issued for delivery in this state unless it has
been filed with and approved by the superintendent as conforming to the
requirements of this chapter and not inconsistent with law. A group life, group
accident, group health, group accident and health or blanket accident and health
insurance certificate evidencing insurance coverage on a resident of this state shall
be deemed to have been delivered in this state, regardless of the place of actual
delivery, …”
10
The examiner reviewed enrollment forms for a sample of 23 certificates of insurance
coverage and discovered that 4 (17.4%) enrollment forms did not contain policy form numbers.
The Company indicated that the four enrollment forms are custom enrollment forms, and that