MARKET CONDUCT REPORT ON EXAMINATION
[…] of the policy and policy summary, there will be a period of not less than ten days
within which the applicant may return the policy for an unconditional refund of the
premiums paid; and
9
(8) notwithstanding the foregoing, no applicant for life insurance shall be prevented
or delayed in effecting or applying for coverage by the requirements of this section.
In such cases where prior to application it is impractical to provide any items
prescribed by this section, such items may be estimated in good faith or furnished
as soon thereafter as practical prior to delivery of policy. . .”
Section 3209(l) of the New York Insurance Law states in part:
“An insurer of any life insurance policy or annuity contract subject to this section
shall notify the superintendent whether its policies or contract forms have been or
will be marketed with or without an illustration. For those policies and contracts
marketed with an illustration which complies with the regulations promulgate
pursuant to subsection (k) of this section, no preliminary information or policy
summary shall be required. For those policies which are not marketed with an
illustration, the preliminary information and policy summary shall be provided
pursuant to the provisions of this section.”
The examiner reviewed a sample of 15 individual life policies that were not marketed with
illustration and subject to preliminary information and policy summary requirements. The review
revealed that all 15 (100%) underwriting files did not contain a copy of the preliminary
information.