www.handgunlaw.us
[…] Violation; Penalty; Affirmative Defense; Applicability.
(1) Except as otherwise provided in this section, a person, other than a minor or a prohibited person, may
carry a concealed handgun anywhere in Nebraska, with or without a permit under the Concealed Handgun
Permit Act. Laws 2023, LB77, § 9.
§ 69-2445 Carrying Concealed Weapon Under Other Law; Act; How Construed
Nothing in the Concealed Handgun Permit Act prevents a person not otherwise prohibited from possessing
or carrying a concealed handgun by state law from carrying a concealed weapon without a permit.
Laws 2023, LB77, § 22.
§ 28-1201 Terms Defined
For purposes of sections 28-1201 to 28-1212.04 and sections 9, 10, 11, and 12 of this act, unless the context
otherwise requires:
(1) Case means (a) a hard-sided or soft-sided box, container, or receptacle intended or designed for the
primary purpose of storing or transporting a firearm or
(b) the firearm manufacturer's original packaging. This definition does not apply to section 28-1204.04;
(2) Concealed handgun means a handgun that is entirely obscured from view. If any part of the handgun is
capable of being seen or observed by another person, it is not a concealed handgun;
(10)(a) Minor means a person who is under twenty-one years of age.
(b) Minor does not include a person who is eighteen years of age or older if the person is
(i) a member of the armed forces of the United States, active or reserve, National Guard of this state, or
Reserve Officers' Training Corps or
(ii) a peace officer or other duly authorized law enforcement officer; Laws 2023, LB77, § 7.
Note: 21 to carry under permitless carry except for those 18 and older as listed in (b)(i)(ii) above
How to Apply for a Permit
Permit applicants who have successfully passed an approved training course will be required to visit one