Articles
[…] 252
In sum, there was an
Article V consensus of three-quarters of the states that procedural due
process was a fundamental right in 1868, but there was no such Article V
consensus with respect to substantive due process. The right to procedural
due process is thus an important criminal and civil right. This may be of help
in informing the meaning of the Due Process Clause of the Fourteenth
Amendment, which was of course adopted as part of the Amendment in
1868. The question whether this Clause has a substantive component has
vexed the Court for the last 140 years.
250. MINN. CONST. of 1857, art. I, § 7 (“No person shall be . . . deprived of life, liberty or
property without due process of law.”); N.Y.
CONST. of 1846, art. I, § 6 (“No person shall . . . be
deprived of life, liberty, or property without due process of law . . . .”).
251. 543 U.S. 551 (2005).
252. See id. at 565–66 (noting the significance of consistency in the direction of change).
68 Texas Law Review [Vol. 87:7
G. Criminal and Civil Procedure Rights Borrowed from the Original
Constitution