Articles
[…] A. CONST. of 1864, Bill of Rights, art. I (incorporating VA. CONST. of
1776, Declaration of Rights, § 8).
246. G
A. CONST. of 1868, art. I, § 3.
247. See Washington v. Glucksberg, 521 U.S. 702, 757, 756–57 (1997) (Souter, J., concurring)
(mentioning that before the ratification of the Fourteenth Amendment, state constitutions commonly
contained either due process clauses similar to that found in the Fifth Amendment or language from
the Magna Carta that served as a textual antecedent to such due process clauses).
248. N.H.
CONST. of 1784, pt. I, art. XV.
249. M
INN. CONST. of 1857, art. I, § 2 (“No member of this State shall be disfranchised, or
deprived of any of the rights or privileges secured to any citizen thereof, unless by the law of the
land, or the judgment of his peers.”); N.Y.
CONST. of 1846, art. I, § 1 (“No member of this State
shall be disfranchised, or deprived of any of the rights or privileges secured to any citizen thereof,
unless by the law of the land or the judgment of his peers.”).
2008] Individual Rights Under State Constitutions in 1868 67
may bolster the notion that the two formulations did have distinct meanings.
The fact that so many states in 1868 continued to use the “by the law of the
land” language in their state due process clauses suggests there was no