P a g e | 1 ELGA 2023-2024
[…] In accordance with 45 CFR § 75.415 (also 2 CFR § 200.415), Required certifications, the
ELC must certify the submitted cost allocation plan (CAP) or indirect cost rate proposal,
as instructed by DEL.
Note: DEL’s current cost allocation plan guidance instructs no indirect cost rates are required or
used by the Division at this time since Florida’s early learning programs have administrative
spending caps assigned by federal regulation and/or state statutes. For more details, please contact
DEL.
B. Proper expenditure reporting
In accordance with 2 CFR § 200.415, Required certifications, the official who is authorized
to legally bind the ELC must include the following certification on annual and final fiscal
reports or vouchers requesting payment:
“By signing this report, I certify to the best of my knowledge and belief that the report is
true, complete, and accurate, and the expenditures, disbursements and cash receipts are for
the purposes and objectives set forth in the terms and conditions of the Federal award. I am
aware that any false, fictitious, or fraudulent information, or the omission of any material
fact, may subject me to criminal, civil or administrative penalties for fraud, false
statements, false claims or otherwise. (U.S. Code Title 18, Section 1001 and Title 31,
Sections 3729-3730 and 3801-3812).
C. Status as a non-major corporation
In accordance with 45 CFR § 75.415 (also 2 CFR § 200.415), Required certifications, the
ELC must certify whether it meets the definition of a major corporation. 2 CFR §
200.414(a) defines major nonprofit organizations as those which receive more than $10