INFORMATION BRIEF
[…] counties now $2,115,000
1999 Huge blowdown of timber on July 4 affects 300,000 BWCA wilderness acres
with 32 percent of area extensively damaged
2003 Legislature designates 18,000 acres within BWCA as “wilderness” within the
statutory classification of the Minnesota Outdoor Recreation Area Act (Laws
2003, 1st spec. sess., ch. 13, § 1)
Source: Boundary Waters Wilderness Ecosystem, by Myron Heinselman, 1996, University of Minnesota Press and
information supplied by Janet Green, Duluth.
Minnesota Statutes Related to the BWCA Wilderness
1933 – “Little Shipstead-Newton-Nolan Act” (Minn. Stat. §§ 103G.545, 92.45,
282.018)
“Dams and water level control in Cook, Lake, and St. Louis counties”
(Minn. Stat. § 103G.545)
“specific authority must be given by law … to control structures or water levels with
or bordering on the area of Cook, Lake, and St. Louis counties designated in the Act
of Congress of July 10, 1930, United States Code, title 16, section 577” (Minn. Stat.
§ 103G.545, subd. 2)
“State land on meandered lakes withdrawn from sale” (Minn. Stat. § 92.45)
“The commissioner must reserve the timber and impose other conditions the
commissioner deems necessary to protect watersheds, wildlife habitat, shorelines, and
scenic features.