INFORMATION BRIEF
[…] Stat.
§ 103G.545, subd. 2)
“State land on meandered lakes withdrawn from sale” (Minn. Stat. § 92.45)
“The commissioner must reserve the timber and impose other conditions the
commissioner deems necessary to protect watersheds, wildlife habitat, shorelines, and
scenic features. Within the area in Cook, Lake, and St. Louis counties described in the
Act of Congress approved July 10, 1930… the timber on state lands is subject to
restrictions like those now imposed by the act on federal lands.”
“Land by public waters, nonforested marginal land, wetlands” (Minn. Stat. § 282.018)
“All land which is the property of the state as a result of forfeiture to the state for
nonpayment of taxes… within the area in Cook, Lake, and St. Louis counties
described in the Act of Congress approved July 10, 1930 (46 Stat. 1020), the timber
House Research Department October 2004
Historical Actions for Boundary Waters Canoe Area Wilderness Page 5
on tax-forfeited lands shall be subject to like restrictions as are now imposed by that
act on federal lands”
1949 – Regulation of aircraft and motorboats in the “Wilderness area” (Minn.
Stat. §§ 84.43 and 84.44)
“Wilderness area” shall mean any of the following areas or parts thereof:
(1) all those portions of the Superior National Forest described in section 2 of Public
Law Number 733, 80
th