INFORMATION BRIEF
[…] Law Number 733, 80
th
Congress, approved June 22, 1948, and all public waters
included therein or bordering thereon except the following: Crane Lake, Moose Lake,
Snow Bank Lake, Sawbill Lake, Brule Lake, Big Lake Saganaga Lake, Seagull Lake,
Clearwater Lake, East Bearskin Lake [emphasis added]
(2) such other areas as may be designated by the commissioner of natural resources…
within the present boundaries of the Superior National Forest and the Kabetogama and
Pigeon River purchase units”
“Declaration of policy” (Minn. Stat. § 84.44)
“It is hereby declared that regulation and control of the operation of aircraft and
watercraft upon or over any wilderness area and public waters therein is necessary for
the protection and promotion of public health, safety and welfare and other interest of
the public therein for the protection and conservation of natural wilderness conditions
and other natural resources therein for the public benefit”
1976 – Prohibition of mining and peat harvesting in the BWCA (Minn. Stat. §
84.523)
“Definition”
For the purposes of this section, the term “boundary waters canoe area” means that
area of lands and waters included within the boundaries designated in federal