Rodney Square, 1000 North King Street Wilmington, Delaware 19801 302-571-6600
[…] now permit a certificate of incorporation to be
amended, without a stockholder vote, to remove
the types of obsolete provisions described in
§ 245.
Rodney Square, 1000 North King Street Wilmington, Delaware 19801 302-571-6600
www.YoungConaway.com September 10, 2014
Delaware Transactional & Corporate Law Update
A third amendment this year to § 242 involves
the notice that must be given to stockholders
when an amendment to the certificate of incor-
poration requires their approval. Under § 242,
the notice to stockholders must set forth in full
or summarize the proposed amendment. 8 Del.
C. § 242(b)(1). The 2014 amendments have in-
serted a qualification to this notice requirement,
under which the notice need not set forth or
summarize the proposed amendment if “such
notice constitutes a notice of internet availability
of proxy materials under the rules promulgated
under the Securities Exchange Act of 1934.” Id.
Finally, the provisions of the DGCL regarding
stockholder voting trusts have been amended to
provide an additional means by which the set-
tlors of a voting trust can cause the corporation
to issue stock to the voting trustee. Previously,
the voting trust agreement had to be “filed” in