Rodney Square, 1000 North King Street Wilmington, Delaware 19801 302-571-6600
[…] caused the last remaining limited partner to
cease to be a limited partner, revocation can be
achieved by the vote of all remaining general
partners and, where any limited partners remain,
the vote of the limited partners owning more
than two thirds of all the limited partners’ inter-
ests in profits. If no limited partners remain, the
requirement of their vote can be satisfied by the
vote of the personal representative of the last
remaining limited partner or the vote of “the as-
signee of all of the limited partners’ partnership
interests in the limited partnership[.]” 6 Del. C.
§ 17-806(iii).
The amendments also confirm that an LLC or
LP agreement may specify “the manner in which
a dissolution may be revoked” or may prohibit
revocation of dissolution altogether. They fur-
ther provide that §§ 18-806 and 17-806 “shall
not be construed to limit the accomplishment of
a revocation of dissolution by other means per-
mitted by law”—a recognition that under certain
circumstances, it may be possible to revoke dis-
solution by, for example, merging a dissolved
LLC or LP into an entity that has not been dis-
solved.
As they did prior to the 2014 amendments,
§§ 18-806 and 17-806 continue to provide that