Practice Advisory | September 2022
[…] juvenile court records, those records and information would likely not be governed by the confidentiality protections of the Welfare &
Institutions Code (WIC). This is because neither Section 831, nor Sections 827 and 828 of the WIC make every record in California that
involves a minor confidential. However, when you request a U visa certification or a police report from the police or DA in a case that
involves a minor victim or witness, that may be covered by other laws. For example the Penal Code and Government Code. Section
827.9(a) of the WIC (which applies only to LA county but is helpful in understanding this distinction) deals with juvenile police records and
states that “[t]his section does not govern the release of police records involving a minor who is the witness to or victim of a crime who is
protected by other laws including, but not limited to, Section 841.5 of the Penal Code, Section 11167 et seq. of the Penal Code, and
Section 6254 of the Government Code.” Instead, Section 827.9 applies when the minor was the person who allegedly committed the
offense, and sets out procedures for requesting the police record in that instance. The California Rule of Court that deals with
confidentiality of records in juvenile court proceedings is also instructive.