ADVANCED PRACTICE REGISTERED NURSES
[…] This
requirement should remain in Code as it is a reasonable expectation for
the protection of the public.
Collaborative Relationship of a Nurse Midwife to a
Physician
The Applicant, in addition to requesting the removal of the written
collaborative agreement for prescribing authority, presented proposed
legislation that removes §30-15-7 from Code. West Virginia Code §30-
15-7 requires the APRN who is a certified nurse midwife to practice in a
collaborative relationship with physicians trained and practicing in fields
that directly relate to obstetrical and gynecological care. WVC §30-15-7
states:
The license to practice nurse-midwifery shall entitle
the holder to practice such profession according to the
statement of standards of the American college of nurse-
midwives, and such holder shall be required to practice
in a collaborative relationship with a licensed physician
engaged in family practice or the specialized field of
gynecology or obstetrics, or as a member of the staff of any
maternity, newborn or family planning service approved
by the West Virginia department of health and human
resources, who, as such, shall practice nurse-midwifery
in a collaborative relationship with a board-certified or
board-eligible obstetrician, gynecologist or the primary-
care physician normally directly responsible for obstetrical
and gynecological care in said area of practice.
The Legislative Auditor requested a legal opinion regarding this
section of code, and whether it establishes a requirement for general
midwife practice that is separate from the requirement for a written
collaborative agreement for prescriptive authority for certified nurse